XTERTAINMENT PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 24, 2018.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets forth the privacy policies that apply to your use of www.xtertainment.com or any of our other websites (collectively, the “Site”) and any other services or products and any related software applications (collectively, the “Service”) offered and/or operated by Xtertainment Corp (“Xtertainment” or “we” or “our” or “us”). By visiting our Site or otherwise signing up for and/or using our Service, you are subject to these privacy policies.

Xtertainment Corp is concerned about your privacy and wants you to be familiar with how it collects uses and shares your information. This Policy outlines the type of information that we collect and receive from you while you are using our Site or other Services. Additionally this Policy identifies the ways in which we process, and sometimes share, such information, and what control and choices you have in regards to the collection and use of your personal information. Please review this Policy carefully, especially before providing any personal information through our Site or other Services. Our Site and Service are operated in and controlled from the United States of America. If you have any questions about this Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, please use the contact information provided at the end of this Policy to contact us.

This Privacy Policy covers the practices described in this Policy and only applies to the information collected online on this Site.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any information you give to us offline, for example when you send a letter to our business address or leave a message on our voicemail system.

This Policy will be posted on this Site for your review and from time to time as part of registering or providing information in connection with this Site or other Service, we may provide you with a short notice reminding you to refer to this Policy and other relevant information from us when using our Site or other Service.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE FOR THIS SITE AND/OR SERVICE CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND/OR SERVICE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO SUCH POLICY AND TERMS OF USE.

1-What types of information Xtertainment Corp. collects

Our goal is to collect and use only the information that we think is required for our legitimate business interests, in order to better understand your interests and to improve your experience of using our Site or other Services. In order to do so, we collect the following types of information:

Personally Identifiable Information – Personally identifiable information is any information that identifies a living individual, such as your first and last name, mailing address, phone number, mobile phone number, email address, photograph, login ID, member name and password, and other information about a specific individual that identifies the individual (“Personally Identifiable Information”). When you sign up for or use the Site or other Service, Xtertainment Corp  collects some amount of Personally Identifiable Information from you. Unless stated otherwise at the point of collection, we will treat any such Personally Identifiable Information that you submit about other people in accordance with this Policy.

2-How Xtertainment Corp uses information

We will use your Personally Identifiable Information for the purposes for which it was provided. For example, Xtertainment Corp may use your Personally Identifiable Information to notify you about the changes on the order you placed or the event you registered for, to let you know about special opportunities and other services and events you may be interested in, and to request your participation in surveys or other promotions.

Xtertainment Corp also combines your usage information for the Site or other Service with that of other users (“Aggregate Information”) to determine which features and areas of the Site or other Service are most popular. Aggregate Information does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. By collecting and analyzing this data, Xtertainment Corp can improve the Site or other Service.

3-Disclosure of information to third parties

Social media plug-ins of social networks, which may include but are not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest, may be integrated into our Site and other Services. The plug-in to social networking sites are clearly marked with a button on our Site and other Services. If you choose to click on one of these buttons or links, you browser will connect directly to the servers of the corresponding social networking site. The social media network directly transmits the content of the plug-in to your browser. Xtertainment Corp assumes no responsibility or liability for the actions of such third parties with respect to their use of your information or otherwise. Accordingly, make sure you are aware of and comfortable with the privacy policies of any third parties that you authorize to gather information from Xtertainment Corp.

Xtertainment Corp is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal information you give us to process and keep you informed about your order. You may, from time to time, receive information from us about new services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable. Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your e-mail address with any other company for marketing purposes.

4-Third party advertising and links to other sites

Xtertainment Corp does not control the privacy policies of third parties that have websites linked to the Site. If you click on an advertisement or link, the privacy policies of the website that you link to will govern the use of your information by that website’s operator. Xtertainment Corp assumes no responsibility or liability for the actions of such third parties with respect to their use of your information or otherwise. Accordingly, make sure you are aware of and comfortable with the privacy policies of any third-party Web sites you link to.

5-Guidelines regarding children (COPPA)

Xtertainment Corp is not designed or intended for use by persons under 21. At various places on the Site or other Service, we may ask users for their age. Persons under 21 are expressly prohibited from submitting any Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below) to us, and if we discover that we have inadvertently gathered any such information from a person under 21, we will take appropriate steps to delete it.

6-How Xtertainment Corp protects and secures your information

We maintain security measures in place in order to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Personally Identifiable Information under our control. Please be advised, however, that the Internet and other various networking communication media are not entirely secure, and your information may therefore be subject to interception or loss which is beyond our control. While we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personally Identifiable Information you transmit to us. Any transmission is done at your own risk. Accordingly, Xtertainment Corp assumes no responsibility or liability for disclosure of your information (personally identifiable or otherwise) due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other causes beyond Xtertainment Corp’s reasonable control.

7-Data Protection Policy

Xtertainment Corp fully endorses and adheres to the principles of Data Protection as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will have appropriate safeguards applied to it to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘Act’). We fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles of Data Protection as set out in the Act. These principles state that personal data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for specified and lawful purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with those purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with the data subject’s rights
  • Not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws

8-Applicable law

We control and operate the Site and any other Service from the State of California in the United States. The interpretation and application of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California without regard to its conflict of law provisions. This Site or other Service is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Please note that we do not represent or warrant that the Site or other Service is appropriate for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site or other Service do so at their own initiative and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. If you are located in a country outside the United States and submit personal information to us, you are consenting to the transfer, processing, storage and use of that information in the United States as provided in this Policy.

9-Your California privacy rights (California residents only)

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info@xtertainment.com.

10-Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

When you use the Site or other Service, you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Policy, and Xtertainment Corp will have the right to use your Personally Identifiable Information or other information about you as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to have your information used in any of the ways described in this Policy, you must not use the Site or other Service. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact or write to Xtertainment Corp at the contact address listed below.

11-Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Policy to reflect industry initiatives, changes in the law or technology, or changes in our practices regarding information collection and use. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the ‘Last Updated’ legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Site. By continuing to use the Site or other Service following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, please do not continue using the Site or other Service. To the extent that an arbitrator or court of applicable jurisdiction determines that applying any changes to this Policy would render this an illusory or unenforceable contract, such changes shall be applicable on a prospective basis only, with respect to events or circumstances occurring after the date of such changes, to the extent necessary to avoid this Policy being deemed illusory or unenforceable.

12-Terms of Use

Your access to and use of the Site or other Service is also subject to the Terms of Use.

13-Contact Information

Xtertainment Corp.
25591 Orchard Rim Lane
Lake Forest, CA 92630
info@xtertainment.com
(949) 342 6445